15 Common Types of Nuts

16

This post may contain affiliate links | disclosure policy

There are so many different types of nuts, and each one brings its own flavor and texture to the kitchen. Some are sweet and buttery, others are rich and earthy, and they all cook a little differently.

Overhead view of white bowls filled with different types of nuts, including walnuts, pecans, hazelnuts, cashews, pistachios, and almonds.

First things first: Botanically speaking, nuts are a complicated food group. They don’t always mean what they say or say what they mean. For example, a peanut isn’t a nut at all but rather a legume because it grows in a pod underground versus on a tree. 

Cashews, on the other hand, do grow on trees just as traditional tree nuts do, but they are technically considered a seed. The reason is that cashews, as we know them, grow attached to a fruit that’s called a cashew apple. Think of peaches. The pit is a seed because it’s an accessory to what the tree considers its real prize — the fruit.

Now that we’ve established nuts are tricky little things, here are a few popular varieties. If you’re cooking for a crowd, ask about nut allergies first.

Types of Nuts at a Glance

NutFlavor and TextureBest For
AlmondsMildly sweet; crunchyAlmond flour, salads, green beans, crusts
Marcona almondsSweet, rich, tenderCheese boards, snacking
Brazil nutsButtery, rich, creamySnacking
CashewsButtery, slightly sweetStir-fries, nut butter, cashew milk
ChestnutsSweet and starchy; soft when cookedRoasting, boiling
CoconutSweet; chewy when driedBaked goods, oatmeal, crusts
HazelnutsSweet; crunchyChocolate spreads, crusts, baking
Macadamia nutsRich, butteryCookies, desserts, nut butter
Pili nutsLight, delicateSalads, garnishes, snacking
PeanutsRich, roastedPeanut butter, stir-fries, cookies
PecansSweet, butterySticky buns, candied pecans, salads
Pine nutsLight, sweet; soft and oilyPesto, salads
PistachiosRichSeafood crusts, desserts
Tiger nutsEarthy, slightly sweet; chewySnacking, salads, overnight oats
WalnutsSoft with some crunchPesto, cakes, salads, slaws

Almonds

White bowl filled with whole raw almonds.

Almonds are seeds that come from the almond tree. They’re hard but sweet, and they’re used to create almond milk, almond oil, and even almond flour. You might chop them up in salads. Try adding sliced almonds to vegetable sides like this green beans almondine. You can also candy almonds and use them to make crust or breading.

Marcona Almond

White bowl filled with pale, flat, round Marcona almonds.

Marcona almonds are a Spanish variety that’s rounder, flatter, and more tender than regular almonds. They’re usually roasted or fried in olive oil and salted, and you may have eaten them on a cheese and charcuterie board. Their sweetness makes them a delicious snack.

Brazil Nuts

White bowl filled with shelled Brazil nuts with patches of brown skin.

Brazil nuts (which are seeds that come from the aptly named Brazil nut tree) originate in the rainforest and have a buttery flavor. Their high fat content gives them a rich, creamy texture. They’re most often blanched or eaten raw.

Cashew

White bowl filled with curved, golden roasted cashews.

Their buttery, slightly sweet taste makes it hard to stop popping cashews. They are often made into cashew milk and nut butter. Beyond snacking, cashews can also be added as a garnish to make a stir-fry, and I like to use them in my baked energy bars.

Chestnuts

White bowl filled with whole glossy brown chestnuts in their shells.

“Chestnuts roasting on an open fire” isn’t just a song lyric. People love to roast and eat them. Just don’t eat the shell or skin. They have a spongy, soft texture once cooked (mostly when you boil them). They taste more grainy than nutty and are often compared to the taste of sweet potatoes. Once cooked, they are also buttery and soft like a potato.

Coconut

White bowl filled with large flakes of dried unsweetened coconut.

Coconuts conjure up images in the summertime, but once the “meat” is dried, there’s so much you can do with coconuts. You can buy coconut in flakes, desiccated, or shredded, and it comes both sweetened and unsweetened. Add it to salads, oatmeal, crusts, and baked goods like my coconut custard pie.

Hazelnuts

White bowl filled with hazelnuts, some with their brown skins and some blanched.

Probably best known as a part of the tasty twosome that make Nutella or Gianduja (a type of chocolate) so delicious, hazelnuts are small, round, and sweet. Like almonds and cashews, you can also grind hazelnuts to use in seafood crusts and baked goods. They’re crunchy and have thin brown skin that flakes off when toasted.

Macadamia Nuts

White bowl filled with round, cream-colored macadamia nuts.

Although most known for their role in sugary macadamia nut cookies, brownies, and other desserts, their rich, buttery flavor works in savory dishes too. You can also add them to salads and puree them into soups. Additionally, you can turn them into nut butter for spreading or baking.

Pili Nuts

White bowl filled with long, ivory shelled pili nuts.

As one of the lesser-known types of nuts, you might not recognize them right away. They resemble the teardrop shape of almonds but may be smaller. Taste-wise, they’re most like sunflower seeds or pine nuts. Their lighter notes lend them well to salads and garnishing. Try lightly toasting them and snacking away.

Peanuts

White bowl filled with shelled roasted peanut halves.

Despite not being a nut at all, they’re technically a legume. Peanuts are often used in snack mixes with other nuts and, of course, homemade peanut butter. They are also used in Asian cuisine, like Kung Pao chicken, to add crunch and texture. Their rich, roasted flavor also makes them great in baked goods and peanut butter cookies.

Pecans

White bowl filled with pecan halves.

Pecans are larger and crinkled, funnier-looking than some nuts, but their sweetness makes them a great baking partner (especially on these no-yeast sticky buns). Glaze or toast them as a sweet snack. Add them to leafy greens or a chicken salad sandwich.

Pine Nuts

White bowl filled with small, pale pine nuts.

Possibly the smallest nut on this list, pine nuts are perfect for toasting and adding to salads. It brings out their light, sweet flavor. They are light in color and have a soft, oily texture. And we can’t forget that pine nuts are a vital ingredient when making your homemade pesto.

Pistachio

White bowl filled with pistachios in their split tan shells.

As one of the more rich-tasting nuts, pistachios make a great crust for seafood but lend themselves equally well to desserts (ehm, pistachio chai popsicles anyone?). They are green underneath their light brown shells, which aren’t meant to be eaten. 

Tiger Nut

White bowl filled with small, wrinkled brown tiger nuts.

Here’s another one that isn’t really a nut: tiger nuts are small tubers that grow underground on a type of sedge plant. They are small and wrinkly looking, like a chickpea with more texture. They sometimes look like corn-puffed cereal. They taste earthy with slight sweetness, and they’re chewier than you might expect after snacking on other more well-known nuts. You can eat them straight as a snack or add them to salads and overnight oats.

Walnut

White bowl filled with walnut halves.

At a distance, walnuts look like small pieces of peanut brittle, kind of wild and misshaped. They are soft with some crunch. You can use them to replace pine nuts in pesto, use them in dessert dishes like this pineapple upside-down cake, or chop them and add them to a beet salad or slaw.

Nut Nutrition at a Glance

Here’s how common nuts compare per 1 ounce (about 28 grams), raw unless noted. Numbers are rounded and will vary by brand and how the nuts are prepared.

Nut (1 ounce)CaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Fiber (g)Carbs (g)
Almonds16461446
Brazil nuts18741923
Cashews15751219
Chestnuts (roasted)6911115
Coconut (dried, unsweetened)18721857
Hazelnuts17841735
Macadamia nuts20422124
Pili nuts204323n/a1
Peanuts16171425
Pecans19632034
Pine nuts19141914
Pistachios15961338
Walnuts18541824

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy). Marcona almonds and tiger nuts aren’t listed separately.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best way to store nuts?

Store nuts in an airtight container. Shelled nuts keep about 1 month in the pantry and about 3 months in the refrigerator, and nuts in the shell last about twice as long. The oilier the nut, the faster it goes rancid at room temperature, so the fridge or freezer is best if you buy in bulk.

How do you cook with nuts?

Toast nuts to bring out their flavor before using them in most dishes. You can also grind nuts into a fine, flour-like meal for baking, or puree them into pesto, sauces, and soups.

Which nuts aren’t really nuts?

Botanically, peanuts are legumes that grow underground, and cashews are seeds that grow attached to a cashew apple. Almonds, pistachios, and Brazil nuts are seeds too, and tiger nuts are small tubers. In the kitchen, we use them all like nuts.

What’s the difference between raw and roasted nuts?

Roasting deepens the flavor and makes nuts crunchier. Dry-roasted nuts are roasted without oil, while oil-roasted nuts are cooked in oil and usually salted. For cooking, buy raw nuts and toast them yourself so you can control the salt and how dark they get.

Try These Recipes

Jessica Gavin

I'm a culinary school graduate, cookbook author, and a mom who loves croissants! My passion is creating recipes and sharing the science behind cooking to help you gain confidence in the kitchen.

Cozy Fall Meals, Made Easy!
Get 12 recipes plus my best fall cooking tips.
Jessica Gavin standing in the kitchen

You May Also Like

Reader Interactions

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

16 Comments Leave a comment or review

  1. Aussie Aaron says

    You should try Bunya nuts if you want to try something different. They are a type of pine nut but about 3 times the size of a brazil nut and unlike most nuts are best boiled rather than roasted.

  2. Carol Reilly says

    Great site. I Have a question have you ever heard of Brazil nuts helping with cholesterol?

  3. cynthia says

    Everybody misses out on our rare but delicious oysternut/telfairia pedata. we have it in Uganda and Tanzania. it can be eaten raw, roasted or boiled. it can be added to soups, stews, salads and baked items. it helps improve fertility, is said to be an aphrodisiac and aids mothers to produce breast milk and heal quickly after child birth. it has a shelf life of up to 8 years!!!!

  4. Bart Forbath says

    Other than that I love to eat them, I know little about nuts. I do know hazelnuts are also known as filberts, or at least I think they’re the same. I’d love to find and try the khubaini and chilgoza mentioned above by Shiv Prakash Pandey. Where could one find them in the U.S.?

    • Jessica Gavin says

      It looks like you can find the chilgoza on Amazon, similar to pine nuts. I had a harder time finding khubaini. Let me know if you can find them!

      • Gowri says

        Khubani is actually dried apricot. The small seed inside is also eaten as a nut after breaking it’s small shell open. Many a time the inner seed has a bitter prussic acid taste found in stale almonds n unhealthy.

  5. Bruce Belcher says

    Jessica, thanks for the nut listing. I found your list of rices, and there was a link to the nut listing.

    There are distinct walnut types, and the taste is much different. American (Black) walnuts have a wonderful flavor that’s much different from English walnuts, but one needs a hammer to crack the shell. Butter nuts are another walnut with great flavor, but they are hard to find, and they are also hard to open.

  6. Shiv Prakash Pandey says

    Thanks for the vast and useful information. It was a wonderful encyclopedia of nuts. But in India, we have almonds, cashewnuts, walnuts, peanuts, coconuts, khubaini, chilgoza, pistachio, only. Rest of the nuts like hazelnuts, and pilinuts, pecans, etc. are not available. We consume s the nuts available here as raw or roasted or use them in sweet dish, cakes, biscuits, Halwa and sherbats (cool sweet drinks) and with boiled milk. We eat such nuts with raisins too. It is a pleasure reading your articles with pictures and watching you preparing dishes in yr unique style.

    • Jessica Gavin says

      Thank you for sharing your culinary experiences with me! I have to try some of the ones you have mentioned, they sound so interesting!